Privacy Policy

NATIONAL PRIVACY COMMISSION CERTIFIED

NPC SEAL OF REGISTRATION

TPT Statement of Policy

 

Privacy Policy

In compliance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012, TOYOTA
Pasong Tamo, Inc. (TPT) is committed to protect and respect the confidentiality
of our customer’s personal data and privacy. We assure our clients that any
provided information such as customer’s email address and contact details will
strictly be kept confidential as stated in our Privacy Policy.

In certain sections of our website, we may ask you to
provide information that will enable us to properly assist you with our product
and service inquiries or follow up to related inquiries. It is completely
optional for you to participate. For example, we may ask for your name, e-mail
address, contact no., as well as other similar information that is needed to
send and such as:

Online General Inquiries

Online Inquiries for parts and accessories

Online Sales Inquiries

Online Service Inquiries

TPT only uses the information you provide for specific
purposes.

The information you provide will be kept confidential and
used to support your customer relationship with TPT. Among other things, we
want to help you quickly find information on our website.

 

TPT will not disclose your personal information to any
outside organization for its use in marketing without your consent. Your
personally identifiable information, and information about the products and
services you purchase will not be given or sold to any outside organization for
use in marketing or solicitation without your consent. Your information may be
shared with agents or contractors of TPT for the purpose of performing services
for TPT.

TPT is committed to data security with respect to
information collected on our site.

By agreeing to this Privacy Statement you consent to the
transfer and use of your data in accordance with the above.

Website Analytics

TPT uses WP Statistics, a third-party service to analyze the
web traffic data for us. This service don’t use cookies. Data generated is not
shared with any other party. Only non-identifiable web traffic data are
analyzed, including: TPT uses WP Statistics, a third-party service to analyze
the web traffic data for us. This service doesn’t use cookies. Data generated is
not shared with any other party. Only non-identifiable web

Your IP addresses

The search terms you used

The pages and internal links accessed on our site

The date and time you visited the site

Geolocation

The referring site or platform (if any) through which you
clicked through to this site

Your operating system

Web browser type

 

WHEN AND HOW DOES THE COMPANY COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

We will collect your information only upon your consent
thereto and your subsequent or simultaneous submission to the Company of your
duly accomplished application form (Customer, Supplier, Team Member), together
with the supporting documents attached thereto.

Likewise, the Company collects information through the
cookies we store for each time you visit our website.

 

WHY DOES THE COMPANY COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

By providing us your Information, you authorize and consent
to our collection, use, processing, outsourcing, and storage of your
Information for the following purposes:

•To offer products, services, and special sale campaigns;

•To offer and communicate our services;

•To respond to queries;

•To communicate our events, programs, and/or services;

•To perform analysis of your use and access of our website;
and

•To comply with statutory and regulatory requirements of any
court, office, or agency of competent authority.

 

HOW DOES THE COMPANY USE YOUR INFORMATION

We, together with our duly-authorized data processors,
collect, record, store, update, organize, modify, interpret, retrieve, use, or
consolidate your Information pursuant to the purposes above-mentioned.

 

The information you provide will be kept confidential and
used to support your customer relationship with the Company. Among other
things, the Company aims to help you quickly find information on our website.

 

The Company will not disclose your personal information to
any outside organization for its use in marketing without your consent. Your
personally identifiable information, and information about the products and
services you purchase will not be given or sold to any outside organization for
use in marketing or solicitation without your consent. Your information may be
shared with agents or contractors of TAP for the purpose of performing services
for TAP but your Information will be processed only upon our specific written
instruction.

 

Rest assured that we will not disclose, share, trade, sell,
or lease any of your Information to any other party without your prior written
consent, with the exception of entities within the Company and any third-party
service provider, such as IT consultants and website developers, accountants,
auditors, and lawyers, which the Company has engaged whose services necessarily
require the processing of your Information. The Company shall ensure, using
contractual and other reasonable means, that the third-party service provider
implements proper safeguards to ensure the confidentiality, integrity, and
availability of the Information processed, prevent its use for unauthorized

purposes, and comply with the requirements of the Data
Privacy Act, its Implementing Rules and Regulations, and other applicable laws
for processing of personal data, and other issuances of the National Privacy
Commission.

 

The Company is committed to data security with respect to
information collected on our site. By agreeing to this Privacy Statement you
consent to the transfer and use of your data in accordance with the above.

 

HOW DOES THE COMPANY STORE YOUR INFORMATION

Your digitized Information shall be stored in a secure
storage platform, and on the local drives of the Company’s duly authorized
employees and officers. On the other hand, physical files containing your
information shall be kept on the Company premises in secure cabinets within a
locked room, to which only authorized employees have access.

 

HOW LONG WILL THE COMPANY RETAIN YOUR INFORMATION

Your Information will be retained or stored for as long as
the purposes for which they are being processed have not yet been met or
satisfied. The Company shall safely retain and use your Information as
necessary to comply with its contractual and legal obligations, address
disputes arising therefrom, and strictly enforce the terms thereof.

 

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS AS A DATA SUBJECT

A. Be informed on whether your personal information shall
be, are being, or have been processed;

 

B. Be furnished with the information indicated below before
the entry of your personal information into the processing system of the
personal information controller, or at the next practical opportunity:

(1) Description of the personal information to be entered
into the system;

(2) Purposes for which they are being or are to be
processed;

(3) Scope and method of the personal information processing;

(4) The recipients or classes of recipients to whom they are
or may be disclosed;

(5) Methods utilized for automated access, if the same is
allowed by the data subject, and the extent to which such access is authorized;

(6) The identity and contact details of the personal
information controller or its representative;

(7) The period for which the information will be stored; and

(8) The existence of their rights, i.e., to access,
correction, as well as the right to lodge a complaint before the Commission.

 

Any information supplied or declaration made to you on these
matters shall not be amended without prior notification: Provided, That the
notification under subsection (b) shall not apply should the personal
information be needed pursuant to a subpoena or when the collection and
processing are for obvious purposes, including when it is necessary for the performance
of or in relation to a contract or service or when necessary or desirable in
the context of an employer-employee relationship, or when the information is
being collected and processed as a result of legal obligation;

 

C. Reasonable access to, upon demand, the following:

(1) Contents of your personal information that were
processed;

(2) Sources from which personal information were obtained;

(3) Names and addresses of recipients of the personal
information;

(4) Manner by which such data were processed;

(5) Reasons for the disclosure of the personal information
to recipients;

(6) Information on automated processes where the data will
or likely to be made as the sole basis for any decision significantly affecting
or will affect you;

(7) Date when your personal information was last accessed
and modified; and

(8) The designation, or name or identity and address of the
personal information controller.

 

D. Dispute the inaccuracy or error in the personal
information and have the personal information controller correct it immediately
and accordingly, unless the request is vexatious or otherwise unreasonable. If
the personal information has been corrected, the personal information
controller shall ensure the accessibility of both the new and the retracted information
and the simultaneous receipt of the new and the retracted information by
recipients thereof: Provided, That the third parties who have previously
received such processed personal information shall be informed of its
inaccuracy and its rectification upon your request;

 

E. Suspend, withdraw, or order the blocking, removal, or
destruction of your personal information from the personal information
controller’s filing system upon discovery and substantial proof that the
personal information are incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained, used
for unauthorized purposes or are no longer necessary for the purposes for which
they were collected; and

 

F. Be indemnified for any damages sustained due to such
inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained, or unauthorized
use of personal information.

 

G. Right to data portability – where personal information is
processed by electronic means and in a structured and commonly used format, you
have the right to obtain from the personal information controller a copy of
data undergoing processing in an electronic or structured format, which is
commonly used and allows for further use.

 

Feedback on our Privacy Notice

If you have any queries about this privacy policy, you can contact

TOYOTA Pasong Tamo Inc. (TPT)
Postal Address: 2292 Pasong Tamo Extension, Makati, Philippines,1231

Telephone no: (02) 893-8084 Local 104 & 112
Email Address: dpo@toyotapasongtamo.com

Know more about our CCTV Policy